Official Tower Defense Simulator Wiki
Succumb to the dark sun! Like many before you.
2,699
articles

Only tracks changes made to the golden perk. For the Golden skin, go to the Minigunner/History page.

Hardcore Rework Update (5 June 2026) - Current

Base Statistics

Golden Minigunner
Cost: Coin50,000 • Advanced • Offense
Cost
Cash$2,400
Placement Footprint
Average (1.5)
Sell Price
Cash$800
Placement Type
Ground
Damage
Damage3
Damage Method
Single
Firerate
Firerate0.16
Hidden Detection
Hidden DetectionLevel 1+
Range
Range16
Lead Detection
N/A
Placement Limit
N/A
Flying Detection
N/A
Rev-Up Time
Rev-Up Time0.8

Upgrades

Improved Handling
Level 1 • Cost: Cash$1,000

0.16 > 0.12 Firerate Firerate

+Hidden Detection Hidden Detection


Sell Price changes to Cash$1,133

Thermal Vision
Level 2 • Cost: Cash$4,800

+4 Damage Damage

+4 Range Range


Sell Price changes to Cash$2,733

High Tech Armory
Level 3 • Cost: Cash$13,500

+6 Damage Damage

0.12 > 0.1 Firerate Firerate

0.8 > 0.6 Rev-Up Time Rev-Up Time


Sell Price changes to Cash$7,233

24 Karat Gatling Gun
Level 4 • Cost: Cash$27,500

+2 Range Range

+7 Damage Damage


Sell Price changes to Cash$16,400

Statistics

Level Cost Total Cost Damage Firerate Rev-Up Time Range DPS[1] Cost Efficiency
0 Cash$2,400 Cash$2,400 3 0.16 0.8 16 18.75 Cash$128
1 Cash$1,000 Cash$3,400 3 0.12 0.8 16 25 Cash$136
2 Cash$4,800 Cash$8,200 7 0.12 0.8 20 58.33 Cash$140.58
3 Cash$13,500 Cash$21,700 13 0.1 0.6 20 130 Cash$166.92
4 Cash$27,500 Cash$49,200 20 0.1 0.6 22 200 Cash$246

Shock and Awe Update (28 January 2026) – Hardcore Rework Update (5 June 2026)

Base Statistics

Golden Minigunner
Cost: Coin50,000 • Advanced • Offense
Cost
Cash$2,000
Placement Footprint
Average (1.5)
Sell Price
Cash$666
Placement Type
Ground
Damage
Damage2
Damage Method
Single
Firerate
Firerate0.15
Hidden Detection
Hidden DetectionLevel 2+
Range
Range16
Lead Detection
N/A
Placement Limit
N/A
Flying Detection
N/A
Rev-Up Time
Rev-Up Time0.8

Upgrades

Improved Handling
Level 1 • Cost: Cash$250

0.15 > 0.125 Firerate Firerate


Sell Price changes to Cash$750

Thermal Vision
Level 2 • Cost: Cash$1,500

+1 Damage Damage

+3 Range Range

+Hidden Detection Hidden Detection


Sell Price changes to Cash$1,250

High Tech Armory
Level 3 • Cost: Cash$9,001

+7 Damage Damage

0.8 > 0.6 Rev-Up Time Rev-Up Time


Sell Price changes to Cash$4,250

24 Karat Gatling Gun
Level 4 • Cost: Cash$18,624

+2 Range Range

+7 Damage Damage

0.125 > 0.117 Firerate Firerate


Sell Price changes to Cash$10,458

Statistics

Disable Rate of Fire BugEnable Rate of Fire Bug
Level Total Cost Damage Firerate Rev-Up Time Range DPS[1] Cost Efficiency
0 Cash$2,000 2 0.120.15 0.8 16 16.6713.33 Cash$119.98Cash$150.04
1 Cash$2,250 2 0.10.125 0.8 16 2016 Cash$112.5Cash$140.62
2 Cash$3,750 3 0.10.125 0.8 19 3024 Cash$125Cash$156.25
3 Cash$12,751 10 0.10.125 0.6 19 10080 Cash$127.51Cash$159.39
4 Cash$31,375 17 0.090.117 0.6 21 188.89145.3 Cash$166.1Cash$215.93

12 March 2025 – Shock and Awe Update (28 January 2026)

Base Statistics

Golden Minigunner
Cost: Coin50,000 • Advanced • Offense
Cost
Cash$3,000
Placement Footprint
Average (1.5)
Sell Price
Cash$1,000
Placement Type
Ground
Damage
Damage3
Damage Method
Single
Firerate
Firerate0.15
Hidden Detection
Hidden DetectionLevel 2+
Range
Range15
Lead Detection
N/A
Placement Limit
Placement Limit12
Flying Detection
N/A
Rev-Up Time
Rev-Up Time1.4

Upgrades

Improved Handling
Level 1 • Cost: Cash$900

+1 Damage Damage

1.4 > 1.2 Rev-Up Time Rev-Up Time


Sell Price changes to Cash$1,300

Thermal Vision
Level 2 • Cost: Cash$2,000

+1 Damage Damage

+3 Range Range

+Hidden Detection Hidden Detection


Sell Price changes to Cash$1,966

High Tech Armory
Level 3 • Cost: Cash$8,500

+5 Damage Damage

0.15 > 0.125 Firerate Firerate

1.2 > 1 Rev-Up Time Rev-Up Time


Sell Price changes to Cash$4,800

24 Karat Gatling Gun
Level 4 • Cost: Cash$30,000

+2 Range Range

+18 Damage Damage


Sell Price changes to Cash$14,800

Statistics

Disable Rate of Fire BugEnable Rate of Fire Bug
Level Total Cost Damage Firerate Rev-Up Time Range DPS[1] Cost Efficiency
0 Cash$3,000 3 0.120.15 1.4 15 2520 Cash$120Cash$150
1 Cash$3,900 4 0.120.15 1.2 15 33.3326.67 Cash$117.01Cash$146.23
2 Cash$5,900 5 0.120.15 1.2 18 41.6733.33 Cash$141.59Cash$177.02
3 Cash$14,400 10 0.10.125 1 18 10080 Cash$144Cash$180
4 Cash$44,400 28 0.10.125 1 20 280224 Cash$158.57Cash$198.21

Fallen Heroes Update Part 2 (21 August 2024) – 12 March 2025

Base Statistics

Golden Minigunner
Cost: Coin50,000 • Advanced
Cost
Cash$3,000
Placement Footprint
Average (1.5)
Sell Price
Cash$1,000
Placement Type
Ground
Damage
Damage3
Damage Method
Single
Firerate
Firerate0.15
Hidden Detection
Hidden DetectionLevel 2+
Range
Range13
Lead Detection
N/A
Placement Limit
Placement Limit15
Flying Detection
N/A
Rev-Up Time
Rev-Up Time1.25

Upgrades

Improved Handling
Level 1 • Cost: Cash$800

+1 Damage Damage

1.25 > 0.75 Rev-Up Time Rev-Up Time


Sell Price changes to Cash$1,266

Thermal Vision
Level 2 • Cost: Cash$2,400

+2 Damage Damage

+1 Range Range

+Hidden Detection Hidden Detection


Sell Price changes to Cash$2,066

High Tech Armory
Level 3 • Cost: Cash$7,750

+4 Damage Damage

0.15 > 0.125 Firerate Firerate

+2 Range Range


Sell Price changes to Cash$4,650

24 Karat Gatling Gun
Level 4 • Cost: Cash$24,000

+2 Range Range

+14 Damage Damage

0.75 > 2.25 Rev-Up Time Rev-Up Time


Sell Price changes to Cash$12,650

Statistics

Disable Rate of Fire BugEnable Rate of Fire Bug
Level Total Cost Damage Firerate Rev-Up Time Range DPS[1] Cost Efficiency
0 Cash$3,000 3 0.120.15 1.25 13 2520 Cash$120Cash$150
1 Cash$3,800 4 0.120.15 0.75 13 33.3326.67 Cash$114.01Cash$142.48
2 Cash$6,200 6 0.120.15 0.75 14 5040 Cash$124Cash$155
3 Cash$13,950 10 0.10.125 0.75 16 10080 Cash$139.5Cash$174.38
4 Cash$37,950 24 0.10.125 2.25 18 240192 Cash$158.12Cash$197.66

Lunar Overture Update (28 October 2023) – Fallen Heroes Update Part 2 (21 August 2024)

Base Statistics

Golden Minigunner
Cost: Coin50,000 • Advanced
Cost
Cash$3,750
Placement Footprint
Average (1.5)
Sell Price
Cash$1,250
Placement Type
Ground
Damage
Damage3
Damage Method
Single
Firerate
Firerate0.175
Hidden Detection
Hidden DetectionLevel 2+
Range
Range15
Lead Detection
Lead DetectionLevel 3+
Placement Limit
N/A
Flying Detection
N/A
Rev-Up Time
Rev-Up Time2

Upgrades

Improved Handling
Level 1 • Cost: Cash$650

0.175 > 0.15 Firerate Firerate

2 > 1.4 Rev-Up Time Rev-Up Time


Sell Price changes to Cash$1,466

Thermal Vision
Level 2 • Cost: Cash$2,000

+1 Damage Damage

+2 Range Range

+Hidden Detection Hidden Detection


Sell Price changes to Cash$2,133

High Tech Armory
Level 3 • Cost: Cash$8,750

+4 Damage Damage

0.15 > 0.125 Firerate Firerate

+Lead Detection Lead Detection


Sell Price changes to Cash$5,050

24 Karat Gatling Gun
Level 4 • Cost: Cash$12,500

+2 Range Range

+6 Damage Damage


Sell Price changes to Cash$9,216

Statistics

Disable Rate of Fire BugEnable Rate of Fire Bug
Level Total Cost Damage Firerate Rev-Up Time Range DPS[1] Cost Efficiency
0 Cash$3,750 3 0.150.175 2 15 2017.14 Cash$187.5Cash$218.79
1 Cash$4,400 3 0.120.15 1.4 15 2520 Cash$176Cash$220
2 Cash$6,400 4 0.120.15 1.4 17 33.3326.67 Cash$192.02Cash$239.97
3 Cash$15,150 8 0.10.125 1.4 17 8064 Cash$189.38Cash$236.72
4 Cash$27,650 14 0.10.125 1.4 19 140112 Cash$197.5Cash$246.88

13 May 2022 – Lunar Overture Update (28 October 2023)

Base Statistics

Golden Minigunner
Cost: Coin50,000 • Advanced
Cost
Cash$3,000
Placement Footprint
Average (1.5)
Sell Price
Cash$1,000
Placement Type
Ground
Damage
Damage2
Damage Method
Single
Firerate
Firerate0.167
Hidden Detection
Hidden DetectionLevel 2+
Range
Range16
Lead Detection
N/A
Placement Limit
N/A
Flying Detection
N/A
Rev-Up Time
Rev-Up Time1.4

Upgrades

Improved Handling
Level 1 • Cost: Cash$750

+2 Range Range

0.167 > 0.125 Firerate Firerate


Sell Price changes to Cash$1,250

Heat Vision Goggles
Level 2 • Cost: Cash$2,000

+1 Damage Damage

+1 Range Range

+Hidden Detection Hidden Detection


Sell Price changes to Cash$1,916

Geared Up
Level 3 • Cost: Cash$7,500

+1 Damage Damage

0.125 > 0.075 Firerate Firerate


Sell Price changes to Cash$4,416

Futuristic Armory
Level 4 • Cost: Cash$10,000

+2 Range Range

+2 Damage Damage


Sell Price changes to Cash$7,750

Statistics

Disable Rate of Fire BugEnable Rate of Fire Bug
Level Total Cost Damage Firerate Rev-Up Time Range DPS[1] Cost Efficiency
0 Cash$3,000 2 0.140.167 1.4 16 14.2911.98 Cash$209.94Cash$250.42
1 Cash$3,750 2 0.10.125 1.4 18 2016 Cash$187.5Cash$234.38
2 Cash$5,750 3 0.10.125 1.4 19 3024 Cash$191.67Cash$239.58
3 Cash$13,250 4 0.050.075 1.4 19 8053.33 Cash$165.62Cash$248.45
4 Cash$23,250 6 0.050.075 1.4 21 12080 Cash$193.75Cash$290.62

Notes

  1. ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 DPS does not consider rev-up time.


Towers
Starter
Intermediate
Advanced
Hardcore
Evolved
Golden Perks
Exclusive
Unavailable
Units
Military Base
Engineer
Crook Boss
Golden Crook Boss
Commander
Mercenary Base
Enforcer
Kingpin
Elf Camp
Necromancer
Elementalist
Biologist
Consumables
Enforcer
Mecha Base
Trick or Threat Town
Commands Only
Tower Gallery Pages
Starter
Intermediate
Advanced
Hardcore
Evolved
Golden Perks
Exclusive
Unavailable
Unit Gallery Pages
Military Base
Engineer
Crook Boss
Golden Crook Boss
Commander
Mercenary Base
Elf Camp
Necromancer
Elementalist
History Pages
Starter
Intermediate
Advanced
Hardcore
Evolved
Golden Perks
Exclusive
Unavailable
Log in or create an account to post, reply and vote.

No threads yet. Start one!